Sunday Schedule

July

First Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Worship in the Park / Review of June's Learning / Pastor Laura preaching / Intergenerational worship / Shared Meal follows 

Second Sunday: 10:30 AM . Ordinary Time / Faith Story: The Language of Explorers and Seekers / Kristof Marden / Pastor Jan officiating / Intergenerational worship

Third Sunday: 10:30 AM /  Ordinary Time / Language of Singers and Dancers / Psalm 30 / Pastor Laura preaching / Kids' Chapel

Fourth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Faith Story: The Language of Singers and Dancers / Kim Isaak / Pastor Jan officiating / Intergenerational worship / Hope Avenue Morning

Fifth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Language of Darkness / Psalm 42 / Pastor Jan preaching / Kids' Chapel

August

First Sunday:  10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Worship in the Park / Review of July's Learning / Pastor Jan preaching / Intergenerational worship / Shared Meal follows

Second Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Faith Story: Language of Darkness / Missy Haack / Pastor Jan officiating / Intergenerational worship

Third Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Language of Struggle / Genesis 32:22-32 / Pastor Laura preaching / Kids' Chapel

Fourth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Faith Story: The Language of Struggle / Craig Gjerdingen / Pastor Laura officiating / Kids' Chapel / Hope Avenue Morning

September

First Sunday:  10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Worship in the Park / Review of August's Learning / Pastor Laura preaching / Intergenerational worship / Shared Meal follows

Second Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Introduction to the Book of Ecclesiastes / Eccl. 1:1-11 / Pastor Jan preaching / Kids' Chapel

Third Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 2:1-11 / Pastor Laura preaching / Kids' Chapel

Fourth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 3:1-14 / Pastor Jan preaching / Kids' Chapel / Hope Avenue Morning

Fifth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 4:7-12 / Pastor Laura preaching / Kids' Chapel / Hope Avenue Morning

October

First Sunday:  10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 5:1-7 / Pastor Jan preaching  / Shared Meal follows

Second Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 5:10-20 / Pastor Laura preaching / Kids' Chapel

Third Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 7:13-14/ Pastor Jan preaching / Kids' Chapel

Fourth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 9:7-12 / Pastor Laura preaching / Kids' Chapel / Hope Avenue Morning

November

First Sunday:  10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 11:3-6 / Pastor Jan preaching / Kids' Chapel / Shared Meal follows

Second Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 12:1-8 / Pastor Laura preaching  / Kids' Chapel

Third Sunday: 10:30 AM / Ordinary Time / Eccl. 12:13-14 / Pastor Jan preaching / Kids' Chapel

Fourth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Christ the King / Pastor Laura preaching / Kids' Chapel / Hope Avenue Morning

December

First Sunday:  10:30 AM / Advent / / Kids' Chapel / Shared Meal follows

Second Sunday: 10:30 AM / Advent /  / Kids' Chapel

Third Sunday: 10:30 AM / Advent /  / Kids' Chapel

Fourth Sunday: 10:30 AM / Advent / / Kids' Chapel / Hope Avenue Morning 

Fifth Sunday: 10:30 AM / New Years' Reflection / Everyone Together /  

 

All praise and glory be yours,

O God,

for the richness of your grace, 

for the splendor of your gifts,

for the wonder of your love. 

Amen.